Alohacare v. Department of Human Services, State of Hawaii.Â
[…] by the policy board. . . . Whenever it appears . . . that the
            prospective offeror is not fully qualified and able to perform the
            intended work, a written determination of nonresponsibility of an
            offeror shall be made by the head of the purchasing agency, in
            accordance with rules adopted by the policy board. The decision
            of the head of the purchasing agency shall be final unless the
            offeror applies for administrative review pursuant to section
            103D-709.

      19
            HRS § 103D-702(g) (Supp. 2005) provides that “[t]he policy board
shall adopt such other rules as may be necessary to ensure that the
proceedings conducted pursuant to this section afford all parties an
opportunity to be heard.”


                                     14
    ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



executive branch decisions, it is unconstitutional.            Petitioner

cites article VI, section 1 of the Hawai#i Constitution,20 which