Alohacare v. Department of Human Services, State of Hawaii.Â
[…] (continued...)

                                       29
      ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



at 36 (quoting 1997 Haw Sess. Laws Act 190, § 1 at 351).

Accordingly, “after the procurement decision is ‘final’ and not

subject to further review by the administrative officer, the

protesting party should be able to maintain a declaratory

judgment action in the circuit court to contest the decision.”

Id. at 44.

            HRS § 632-1 provides that declaratory judgment relief

may be granted “where the court is satisfied that antagonistic

claims are present between the parties involved[.]”             Petitioner

sought a declaratory judgment against Respondent because there

were “antagonistic claims” between Petitioner and Respondent

concerning the process of awarding the contracts at issue.               We

have held that, “judicial review should be available . . . by way