Alohacare v. Department of Human Services, State of Hawaii.Â
[…] jurisdiction upon the chief procurement officer to review

decisions of the purchasing agency.         Thus, HRS § 103F-103 does

not appear to impose any “requirement” of HRS chapter 103D on HRS

chapter 103F health and human services contracts, except to

“require” that the “chief procurement officer” be the same

                                    19
       ***FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAI#I REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER***



official under both HRS chapter 103D and HRS chapter 103F.

             Moreover, as Respondent argues, HRS § 103D-709(c)

states that “only parties to a protest made and decided pursuant

to sections 103D-701, 103D-709(a), 103D-310(b), and 103D-702(f)

may initiate a proceeding under this section.”             Under the express

terms of HRS § 103D-709(c), Petitioner cannot seek review of the

chief procurement officer’s decision on an HRS chapter 103F

health and human services contract pursuant to HRS chapter 103D

unless the protest was decided under one of the sections listed