Concurring and Dissenting Opinion by
[…] A.
The Haena Kuleana is traceable to the Great Mahele. The Great Mahele of 1848 divided the lands between the chiefs and the King. Kalipi v. Hawaiian Trust Co., 66 Haw. 1, 7, 656 P.2d 745, 749 (1982); see Rogers v. Pedro, 3 Haw.App. 136, 139 n. 5, 642 P.2d 549, 553 n. 5 (1982) (noting that the Great Mahele awarded divisions of land running from the sea to the mountains). “Two years later, ... commoners were permitted to obtain fee simple title to the lands which they had eultivated[,]” under HRS § 7-1. Kalipi, 66 Haw. at 7, 656 P.2d at 749. HRS § 7-1 (2009 Repl.) states:
Where the landlords have obtained, or may hereafter obtain, allodial titles to their lands, the people on each of their lands shall not be deprived of the right to take firewood, house-timber, aho cord, thatch, or ki leaf, from the land on which they live, for their own private use, but they shall not have a right to take such article to sell for profit. The people shall also have a right to drinking water, and running water, and the right of way. The springs of water, running water, and roads shall be free to all, on all lands granted in fee simple; provided that this shall not be applicable to wells and watercourses, which individuals have made for their own use.
(Emphasis added.)
At some point, the Haena Kuleana came to be owned by, among others, William L.F. Huddy (William) and Elisabeth S. Huddy (hereinafter, William and Elisabeth are collectively referred to as the Huddys).