Opinion of the Court by
[…] Crouser, 81 Hawai'i at 10-11, 911 P.2d at 731-32.
There is no dispute that Dowling is a parent of Minor and he used force against Minor, for whose care and supervision he was responsible. Therefore, Dowling satisfied the first two elements of the parental discipline defense under HRS § 703-309(1)(a).
Dowling claimed he hit Minor because Minor had repeatedly lied to him even after he informed Minor that he witnessed Minor cause the door to become stuck. Dowling maintains he satisfied the third element of HRS § 703-309(1)(a) because he made a showing that his “use of force was with due regard to the age and size of the recipient and reasonably related to the purpose of safeguarding or promoting the welfare of the minor, including the prevention or punishment of misconduct.” Crouser, 81 Hawai'i at 10-11, 911 P.2d at 730-31. If so, the burden shifted to the State to disprove beyond a reasonable doubt Dowling’s justification evidence or prove beyond a reasonable doubt facts negating the justification defense. Id. at 11, 911 P.2d at 731.