Opinion of the Court by
[…] Therefore, the family court found that the State satisfied its burden of disproving beyond a reasonable doubt Dowling’s assertion of parental discipline defense under HRS § 703-309(1)(a).
In Crouser, the defendant, citing to State v. Deleon, 72 Haw. 241, 813 P.2d 1382 (1991), and State v. Kaimimoku, 9 Haw.App. 345, 841 P.2d 1076 (1992), contended that his use of force was justifiable under HRS § 703-309(1)(b) when compared to prior cases interpreting extreme pain under the cannon of construction of noscitur a socras.4 *410Crouser, 81 Hawai'i at 12-13, 911 P.2d at 732-33. The Hawai'i Supreme Court stated:
As previously stated, HRS § 703-309(1) was amended in 1992 for the express purpose of “reducing the permitted level of force that a person responsible for the care of a minor ... may use.” Hse. Conf. Comm. Rep.