State v. Courtney C. Beamon
[…] ¶ 93. The evidence here, viewed most favorably to sustaining the conviction, is so insufficient that as a matter of law no trier of fact, acting reasonably, could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. State v. Poellinger, 153 Wis. 2d 493, 501, 451 N.W.2d 752 (1990). Because the evidence is insufficient, I conclude that Beamon's conviction on this offense must be reversed. Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

¶ 94. I am authorized to state that CHIEF JUSTICE SHIRLEY S. ABRAHAMSON joins this dissent.

Wisconsin Stat. § 346.04(3) states the following:

(3) No operator of a vehicle, after having received a visual or audible signal from a traffic officer, or marked police vehicle, shall knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer by willful or wanton disregard of such signal so as to interfere with or endanger the operation of the police vehicle, or the traffic officer or other vehicles or pedestrians, nor shall the operator increase the speed of the operator's vehicle or extinguish the lights of the vehicle in an attempt to elude or flee.

The second element of the offense of fleeing or eluding an officer is that the defendant must "knowingly flee or attempt to elude any traffic officer." Wis. Stat. § 346.04(3).