Maynard v. Nguyen
[…] The clear import of the letter and Three Days Notice is that, rather than Maynard having abandoned the premises, Maynard had defaulted under the terms of the lease *729and forfeited her rights therein pursuant to the default provisions described in those documents. The Three Day Notice clearly stated that the lease would be terminated if the $1,390 arrearage was not paid in three days and that Maynard would then forfeit all rights under the lease. It appears that Maynard was guilty of an unlawful detainer at the time the Three Day Notice was given. According to I.C. § 6-303(2) a tenant “is guilty of an unlawful detainer ... [w]here he continues in possession ... without permission of his landlord ... after default in the payment of rent, pursuant to the lease or agreement under which the property is held, and three (3) days’ notice, in writing, requiring its payment, stating the amount which is due, or possession of the property, shall have been served upon him ...” However:

[T]he remedy of forfeiture permitted under our unlawful detainer statutes, I.C. §§ 6-303, -316, is merely cumulative to any contractual right of reentry provided for in the lease agreement.