I. Nature of the Case
[…] . According to Dr. Jorgenson's deposition testimony, the chest x-rays show only a portion of the spine and therefore Dr. Jorgenson did not "have the ability to count levels and to accurately assess the actual levels where the hardware was placed.”
. His wife, Jeanne Stuard, is also listed as a Plaintiff/Appellant, and has alleged loss of "services, society, care, comfort and companionship of her husband, Plaintiff Patrick Stuard.” For purposes of clarity, Appellants will be referred to as "Stuard” in the singular rather than the plural.
. Idaho Code § 6-1005 provides:
There shall be no judicial or other review or appeal of such matters. No party shall be obliged to comply with or otherwise [be] affect-before. And that’s what I believe is causing his current symptoms. ed or prejudiced by the proposals, conclusions or suggestions of the panel or any member or segment thereof; however, in the interest of due consideration being given to such proceedings and in the interest of encouraging consideration of claims informally and without the necessity of litigation, the applicable statute of limitations shall be tolled and not be deemed to run during the time that such a claim is pending before such a panel and for thirty (30) days thereafter.
. I.C. § 5-219(4) provides:
. In Davis, it was unclear when the actual injury from the negligent radiation treatment had occurred. Therefore, the Court required objective medical proof in order to determine when the "real injury” occurred.