Doe v. Doe
[…] The grounds for appointment of the guardians in this case are not entirely clear from the record. As recited by the district court, “Without making any specific findings that there was a basis to appoint guardians under Idaho Code § 15-5-204, the magistrate issued an order on March 9, 2007 finding that the statutory requirements had been met ...” The court’s order continued, “the magistrate issued an order appointing Isaac and Sarah as guardians upon finding that all the requirements for appointment under Idaho Uniform Probate Code had been met.” Idaho Code section 15-5-204 provides for appointment of a guardian for a minor if “all *439parental rights of custody have been terminated by prior court order or upon a finding that the child has been neglected, abused, abandoned, or whose parents are unable to provide a stable home environment.” Perhaps the last ground might apply here but, again, it is not entirely clear.