I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Foreign Ins. Co. v. Reichert, 140 Idaho 394, 94 P.3d 699 (2004). In Reichert, we considered section D(2)(a) and stated: "we found nothing in the offset provision that is ambiguous.” 140 Idaho at 399, 94 P.3d at 704. As will be discussed infra, our statement in Reichert was overly broad, as it did not take into account the situation presented in the instant case wherein the Fund has asserted its statutory subrogation interest in the proceeds recovered from an insured third-party tortfeasor.
. Idaho Code § 72-223(3) provides: "If [worker’s] compensation has been claimed and awarded, the employer having paid such compensation or having become liable therefor, shall be subrogated to the rights of the employee, to recover against such third party to the extent of the employers compensation liability.”
. The Court makes no mention of the statutory subrogation interest in Reichert.