I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] Reichert v. Magic Valley Foods, Inc., IC 93-830670, Industrial Commission Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law at 4-7 (November 30, 1998).
. The trial court’s order awarding attorney fees, costs and prejudgment interest is not before this Court in the record on appeal. However, each of the parties has discussed the award and its statutory bases.
. Idaho Code § 41-1839 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(1) Any insurer issuing any policy, certificate or contract of insurance, surety, guaranty or indemnity of any kind or nature whatsoever, which shall fail for a period of thirty (30) days after proof of loss has been furnished as provided in such policy, certificate or contract, to pay to the person entitled thereto the amount justly due under such policy, certificate or contract, shall in any action thereafter brought against the insurer in any court in this state for recovery under the terms of the policy, certificate or contract, pay such further amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorney’s fees in such action.
(4) Notwithstanding any other provision or statute to the contrary, this section and section 12-123, Idaho Code, shall provide the exclusive remedy for the award of statutory attorney’s fees in all actions between insureds and insurers involving disputes arising under policies of insurance. Provided, attorney’s fees may be awarded by the court when it finds, from the facts presented to it that a case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation. Section 12-120, Idaho Code, shall not apply to any actions between insureds and insurers involving disputes arising under any policy of insurance.