I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
[…] To begin, 42 U.S.C. § 1988 allows courts to award the prevailing party attorney fees in actions seeking to enforce section 1983 claims. Since the corrections officers do not prevail on their civil rights claims, they are not entitled to attorney fees. See Farner v. Idaho Falls Sch. Dist. No. 91, 135 Idaho 337, 342, 17 P.3d 281, 285 (2000). However, their appeal was not “unreasonable, frivolous, meritless, or vexatious,” see Legal Servs. of N. California, 114 F.3d at 141, so Ada County and Stoppello are not entitled to attorney’s fees.
Next, I.C. § 6-918A allows the Court to award “appropriate and reasonable attorney fees” to the “claimant, the governmental entity or the employee of such governmental entity, as costs, in actions under this act, upon petition therefore and a showing, by clear and convincing evidence, that the party against whom or which such award is sought was guilty of bad faith in the commencement, conduct, maintenance or defense of the action.” Here, there is no evidence that either party commenced, conducted, maintained or defended the action in bad faith. As such, we decline to award attorney’s fees under this section of the Idaho Code.