dissenting as to Part III.A.2 and concurring with Justice HORTON’s dissent on Part III.C. 2.
[…] Additionally, I wish to address the State’s argument that Adamcik’s conviction could be affirmed under an aiding-and-abetting theory of commission even though the jury was not instructed on that theory.
Idaho Code § 18-204 defines “principals” as:
All persons concerned in the commission of a crime, whether it be felony or misdemeanor, and whether they directly commit the act constituting the offense or aid and abet in its commission, or, not being present, have advised and encouraged its commission ... are principals in any crime so committed.
Idaho Code § 18-205 states:
All persons are accessories who, having knowledge that a felony has been committed: (1) Willfully withhold or conceal it from a peace officer, judge, magistrate, grand jury or trial jury; or (2) Harbor and protect a person who committed such felony or who has been charged with or convicted thereof.
Idaho Code § 19-1430 abolishes the distinction between principals and accessories before the fact, providing: