State v. Howard
[…] (First emphasis in the original). The district court admitted the California Judgment under I.R.E. 902(4), finding that the certificate from the county clerk complied with I.R.E. 902(1), which defines a self-authenticating domestic public document under seal as: “A document bearing a seal purporting to be that of the United States, or of any state, ... or of a political subdivision, department, officer, or agency thereof, and a signature purporting to be an attestation or execution.” Idaho Code § 9-312, on the other hand, requires the “attestation of the clerk and the seal of the court annexed ... together with a certificate of the chief judge or presiding magistrate, that the attestation is in due form” to admit and prove a judgment. (Emphasis added).