concurring.
[…] 51 Am. Jur. 2d Limitation of Actions § 21 (2009). But the language of I.C. § 19-2719 states that the courts of Idaho have no power to consider any claims, rendering that language jurisdictional. It is likewise notable that this language regarding the power of the courts, exists nowhere else in the Idaho Code. The legislature is keenly aware of how to enact statutes of limitations (indeed, how to enact statutes of limitations in post-conviction relief contexts) and yet only in I.C. § 19-2719 does the phrase “[t]he courts of Idaho shall have no power to consider any *52such claims for relief as have been so waived or grant any such relief’ occur. Ultimately, I.C. § 19-2719 is an attack on the general jurisdiction of Idaho courts. The Idaho Constitution will not permit this.
The conclusion that I.C. § 19-2719 is a jurisdictional statute is supported by an array of decisions.