Paul Davis Restoration of S.E. Wisconsin, Inc. v. Paul Davis Restoration of Northeast Wisconsin
[…] Ct. App. June 12,

2012).       It drew parallels to the facts discussed in Jacob, in

which the court found that a plaintiff had improperly named a

deceased         person,           rather      than          the        estate's       personal

representative,          as    a     party    to       the   suit.           Id.     Southeast

petitioned this court for review, which we granted.

                  II.     STANDARD OF REVIEW AND APPLICABLE LAW

       ¶9    The question presented here arises in the context of a

garnishment action, which is governed by Wis. Stat. § 812.01.

The statute states:

       Any creditor may proceed against any person who is
       indebted to or has any property in his or her
       possession or under his or her control belonging to
       such creditor's debtor or which is subject to
       satisfaction of an obligation described under s.
       766.55(2),   as   prescribed    in   this  subchapter.
       "Plaintiff" as used in this subchapter includes a
       judgment creditor and "defendant", a judgment debtor
       or the spouse or former spouse of a judgment debtor if
       the judgment is rendered in connection with an
       obligation described under s. 766.55(2).
Wis.