State v. Coleman
[…] Those sections guide the discretion of the District Court both as to aggravating circumstances and mitigating circumstances in passing sentence. The District Court may impose its sentence of death if it finds one or more of the aggravating circumstances described and also finds there are no mitigating circumstances sufficiently substantial to call for leniency. Findings of fact are required of the District Court and automatic review by the Supreme Court in all death sentences is also provided.

The duties of our Supreme Court with respect to death sentences is set forth in section 46-18-310, MCA. Under that statute, this Court shall determine:

“The supreme court shall consider the punishment as well as any errors enumerated by way of appeal. With regard to the sentence, the court shall determine: “(1) whether the sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or any other arbitrary factor; “(2) whether the evidence supports the judge’s finding of the existence or nonexistence of the aggravating or mitigating circumstances enumerated in 46-18-303 and 46-18-304; and