delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] Consolidated Freightways teaches that contribution in Montana between joint tortfeasors is allowed only in comparative negligence cases, and then only as to tortfeasors actually sued by the plaintiff. The reasons are fully set forth in that opinion.
The question certified to us by Judge Smith however in effect asks us to assume that there are no other roadblocks to Stetson-Ross, Inc.’s claim to contribution but the provisions of the Montana Workers’ Compensation Act. In that light, we are brought immediately to consider the effect of section 92-204.1, R.C.M. 1947, now section 39-71-411, -412, MCA. The pertinent language of the past and present sections are:
“For all employments covered under the Workers’ Compensation Act.. . the provisions of the act are exclusive... [a]n employer is not subject to any liability whatever for the death or personal injury to any employees covered by the . . . Act. The Workers’ Compensation Act binds the employee himself, and in case of death binds his personal representative and all persons having any right or claim to compensation for his injury or death, as well as the *507employer and the servants and employees of such employer, . . . The right to compensation, and medical benefits as provided by this act is not affected by the fact that the injury, ... or death is caused by the negligence of a third party other than the employer, or the servants or employees of the employer.