dissenting:
[…] dissenting:
I dissent.
The majority decision in this case paves the way for disgruntled spouses to come into court at any time for a review of their written property settlement agreements. Not only does this violate settled contract law, but it circumvents the purposes of the Uniform Marriage and Divorce Act as adopted in this state. Section 40-4-201(1), MCA provides the procedure by which parties to a marriage can enter into a written agreement setting forth their respective rights and obligations upon termination of their marriage:
“Separation agreement. (1) To promote amicable settlement of disputes between parties to a marriage attendant upon their separation or the dissolution of their marriage, the parties may enter into a written separation agreement containing provisions for disposition of any property owned by either of them, maintenance of either of them, and support, custody, and visitation of their children.”
This agreement is binding upon the court, unless the court finds it to be unconscionable: