Coleman v. State
[…] The standard of proof regarding the necessity of a sentencing judge’s testimony is high; only the strongest showing of materiality and unavailability warrants recusal. See In Re Continental Vending Machine Corp. (2nd Cir. 1976), 543 F.2d 986. The reasons advanced by petitioner for recusal of the trial judge were simply not sufficient to justify a substitution of judges.

*436III. APPLICABILITY OF POST-CONVICTION PROCEDURE TO CAPITAL CONVICTIONS

In regard to the third issue, § 46-21-101, MCA, recites in applicable part:

“Circumstances in which validity of sentence may be challenged. A person adjudged guilty of an offense in a court of record who has no adequate remedy of appeal... may petition the court which imposed the sentence, the supreme court, or any justice of the supreme court to vacate, set aside, or correct the sentence.”

This court has not specifically addressed the question of whether capitally-sentenced defendants are entitled to the protections of the post-conviction relief statute, or whether the automatic sentence review statute, § 46-18-307, et seq., MCA, stands in place of post-conviction relief.