dissenting:
[…] “WHEREAS, the above described tracts have historically and are currently being used for an agricultural use;
“WHEREAS, the use now being made of the above-described tracts is a non-conforming use;
“WHEREAS, the City of Billings is desirous of annexing said tracts on the conditions stated; and
“WHEREAS, the Owners of said tracts are willing to waive any rights to protest said annexation on condition of obtaining a more certain land use classification.” (Emphasis added.)
Section 28-3-201, MCA, provides as follows:
“A contract must receive such an interpretation as will make it lawful, operative, definite, reasonable, and capable of being carried into effect if it can be done without violating the intention of the parties. (Emphasis added.)