delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] “While it is true that a conviction of rape depends upon the credibility of the primary witnesses, the accuser and the accused, a conviction of sexual intercourse without consent may be had based solely on the uncorroborated testimony of the prosecutrix.”
This Court held it was reversible error not to give the cautionary instruction that rape is easy to charge and difficult to refute under the circumstances described in Smith. 609 P.2d at 699. There is no holding in Smith that the jury should also be instructed to view the testimony of the victim alone with caution.
Section 26-1-303, MCA, deals with instructions to juries on how to evaluate evidence. It states, in part, as follows:
“. . . The jury is to be instructed by the court on all proper occasions that:
“(1) their power of judging the effect of evidence is not arbitrary but to be exercised with legal discretion and in subordination to the rules of evidence;
“(2) they are not bound to decide in conformity with the declarations of any number of witnesses which do not produce conviction in their minds, against a less number or against a presumption or other evidence satisfying their minds;