dissenting:
[…] However, as I again review the findings and conclusions of the District Court, I conclude that the PSC orders are significantly deficient.
I support the legal analysis of the majority opinion with regard to the substantial credible evidence rule and approval of an agency’s findings and conclusions where sufficiently supported by a reasoned opinion. It is in the application of these rules that I dissent.
In addition, as pointed out by the District Court, because this is also a rule-making case, Section 2-4-305(1), MCA (Montana Administrative Procedure Act) also applies. That subsection states in part:
“Upon adoption of a rule, an agency shall issue a concise statement of the principal reasons for and against its adoption, incorporating therein its reasons for overruling the considerations urged against its adoption.” (Emphasis added.)
I conclude there is a failure to meet the requirement of that statute as well as the reasoned opinion requirement of Section 2-4-623(3), MCA. State, Etc. v. Board of Natural Resources (Mont. 1982), [200 Mont. 11,] 648 P.2d 734, 750, 39 St.Rep. 1238, 1256.