Reagan v. Union Oil Co. of California
[…] of such production. Section 15-36-101(3), MCA. That statute also provides “[ujnless otherwise provided in a contract or lease, the pro rata share of any royalty owner or owners will be deducted from any settlements under said lease or leases or division of proceeds orders or other contracts.” (Emphasis supplied).

3. A Resource Indemnity Trust Tax, Section 15-38-104, MCA. This tax is laid on any person engaged in the business of mining, extracting or producing minerals in Montana. The statute provides further “[ujnless otherwise provided in a contract or lease, the pro rata share of any royalty owner or owners may be deducted from any settlements under the lease or leases or division of proceeds orders or other contracts.” (Emphasis supplied).