Iverson v. First Bank of Billings
[…] In view of the broad wording of Section 30-3-504, MCA, which states that presentment is a demand for payment made by or on behalf of the holder, I fail to see how the majority distinguishes between presentment made by the PCA and presentment made by Iverson. Under the holding of the majority I suppose all payees must make a joint presentment before they can have the protection of 30-4-302.

Finally, I disagree with the majority’s holding that there was a waiver of the midnight deadline rule. First of all, waiver is not sufficient. Section 30-4-103 states:

“(1) The effect of the provisions of this chapter may be varied by agreement except that no agreement can disclaim a bank’s responsibility for its own lack of good faith or failure to exercise ordinary care . . .” (Emphasis added.)

There must be an agreement. The bank officer who attempted to enter into an agreement for extension of the midnight deadline rule lacked authority from the Bank to enter into such an agreement.