delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] This is a valid observation, but misses one point; juveniles, as well as adults, benefit from the right to a speedy trial.
We hold that upon termination of the youth court jurisdiction, no bar existed to the exercise of the district court’s jurisdiction under Article VII, section 4(1) of the Montana Constitution and sections 3-5-302(l)(a) and 46-2-201, MCA, over felony criminal proceedings against the defendant.
Issue #2
The District Court granted defendant’s motion for change of venue, but, over defendant’s objection placed venue in adjacent Valley County. Section 46-13-203, MCA is the statute that allows a trial court to change venue in criminal cases. It states in pertinent part:
“(3) If the court determines that there exists in the county in which the prosecution is pending such prejudice that a fair trial cannot be had, it shall:
“(a) transfer the cause to any other court of competent jurisdiction *145in any county in which a fair trial may be had . . . “ (Emphasis added.)
The defendant’s motion, supported by affidavit and other evidence, alleged wide spread media exposure of the facts involving the death of Kimberly Nees, and the prejudicial information published about Beach’s confession.