delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] (3) That the District Court erred in not suppressing the confession Barry Beach made to the Louisiana authorities.
(4) That the District Court erred in not instructing the jury that it *142must find the defendant possessed a specific mental state, in order to convict him.
(5) That the sentence imposed was harsh, oppressive, cruel and unusual, and an abuse of the District Court’s discretion.
Issue #1
Appellant contends that the District Court lacked jurisdiction to try him. As authority, he points to section 41-5-203, MCA, which states:
“Jurisdiction of the court. (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), the court has exclusive original jurisdiction of all proceedings under the Montana Youth Court Act in which a youth is alleged to be a delinquent youth, a youth in need of supervision, or a youth in need of care or concerning any person under 21 years of age charged with having violated any law of the state or ordinance of any city or town other than a traffic or fish and game law prior to having become 18 years of age.” (Emphasis added.)
and to section 41-5-205, MCA which states:
“Retention of jurisdiction. Once a court obtains jurisdiction over a youth, the court retains jurisdiction unless terminated by the court or by mandatory termination in the following cases: