delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] While the evidence is not free of contradiction on the matter of time, the record substantiates findings that the defendant left the bar at 6:45 to 7:00 p.m. The accident happened shortly thereafter, and the first law enforcement officer was contacted at about 7:20 p.m.
Defendant also contends that the evidence regarding placement of his boots and parka is significant to show that he was not driving. That evidence does not in fact appear to be significant. It certainly does not prove conclusively that the defendant turned the driving over to Ms. Clough.
The State contends that Section 45-5-111, MCA, is applicable. That statute states:
“In a homicide trial, before an extrajudicial confession may be admitted into evidence, the state must introduce independent evidence tending to establish the death and the fact that the death was caused by criminal agency.” (Emphasis added.)
It is clear from the statute that circumstantial evidence is sufficient for corroboration of a confession.