delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] I
Did the District Court err in admitting into evidence the defendant’s statements that he was driving the vehicle?
The defendant contends that his statements that he was driving the vehicle were not competent, and the District Court erred in admitting them into evidence. The defendant argues that he was in *466shock and so intoxicated both at the scene of the accident and in the ambulance that he was incapable of making a voluntary statement.
The defendant and the State essentially agree as to legal standards governing the admissibility determination. Section 46-13-301, MCA, in pertinent part provides:
“(1) A defendant may move to suppress as evidence any confession or admission given by him on the ground that it was not voluntary
“(4) [T]he prosecution must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the confession or admission was voluntary.
“(5) The issue of the admissibility of the confession or admission may not be submitted to the jury. If the confession or admission is determined to, be admissible, the circumstances surrounding the making of the confession or admission may be submitted to the jury as bearing upon the credibility or the weight to be given to the confession or admission.”
The standard to be applied in our review of this issue is whether there is substantial credible evidence to support the District Court’s finding. As stated in State v.