Northwestern National Bank v. Weaver-Maxwell, Inc.
[…] “(a) when a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings;
“(b) when the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute.”

Neither of the two conditions set forth in Section 28-2-905(1), MCA, is present in this case. Even if there were an ambiguity in the instruments, the Bank, having drafted the same, could not raise the ambiguity to allow for the introduction of parol evidence. Section 28-3-206, MCA, provides:

“Uncertainty to be resolved against party causing it. In cases of uncertainty not removed by parts 1 through 5 of this chapter, language of a contract should be interpreted most strongly against the party who caused the uncertainty to exist. The promissor is pre*46sumed to be such party, except that in the case of a contract between a public officer or body, as such, and a private party, it is presumed that all uncertainty was caused by the private party.”