Northwestern National Bank v. Weaver-Maxwell, Inc.
[…] In any event, the majority incorrectly decides the breach of contract issue and that too should be affirmed. The crux of majority’s position relies upon an assumption that the bank officials could create a breach of contract issue by testifying the loan was for specific purposes. These purposes were from parol evidence in the form of scratch pad notations and verbal testimony. This evidence should have been excluded from the jury as it violated the parol evidence rule.

Section 28-2-904, MCA, provides as follows:

“Effective written contract on oral agreements. The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.”

The note and mortgage here at issue appear to be facially clear. The only exceptions, under these circumstances, to the parol evidence rule are stated in Sec. 28-2-905(1), MCA which provides:

“When extrinsic evidence concerning a written agreement may be considered.