Northwestern National Bank v. Weaver-Maxwell, Inc.
[…] This evidence should have been excluded from the jury as it violated the parol evidence rule.

Section 28-2-904, MCA, provides as follows:

“Effective written contract on oral agreements. The execution of a contract in writing, whether the law requires it to be written or not, supersedes all the oral negotiations or stipulations concerning its matter which preceded or accompanied the execution of the instrument.”

The note and mortgage here at issue appear to be facially clear. The only exceptions, under these circumstances, to the parol evidence rule are stated in Sec. 28-2-905(1), MCA which provides:

“When extrinsic evidence concerning a written agreement may be considered.
“(1) Whenever the terms of an agreement have been reduced to writing by the parties, it is to be considered as containing all those terms. Therefore, there can be between the parties and their representatives or successors in interest no evidence of the terms of the agreement other than the contents of the writing except in the following cases:
“(a) when a mistake or imperfection of the writing is put in issue by the pleadings;
“(b) when the validity of the agreement is the fact in dispute.”

Neither of the two conditions set forth in Section 28-2-905(1), MCA, is present in this case.