Fode v. Farmers Insurance Exchange
[…] We only decide in this case that such duties have been recognized by the Legislature in enacting Section 33-18-201, MCA. The Legislature has sufficiently articulated the obligations and this Court will not interfere. Where the Legislature fails to take cognizance of important legal obligations and fails to provide the appropriate remedies, this Court will not hesitate to act. However, such is not the case in this instance.

Appellant Fode, in an effort to strengthen his argument, relies upon Section 25-10-303, MCA, which provides, in part:

“In an action involving solely the recovery of property damages arising out of the ownership, maintenance, or use of a motor vehicle, in which the plaintiff secures a judgment equal to or greater than the amount of damages claimed by the plaintiff in his last written offer to the defendant or his agent prior to the filing of the cause of action, the court shall allow plaintiff’s reasonable attorney’s fees