Caldwell v. Great Western Sugar Co.
[…] We will decide this issue accordingly. Statutory construction must give proper effect to legislative intent. Here, the question concerns the purpose and function of the Uninsured Employers’ Fund. Hendy v. Industrial Accident Board (1944), 115 Mont. 516, 146 P.2d 324. At the time of the injury, the law called for liberal construction of the Workers’ Compensation statutes, Section 39-71-104, MCA (1981), however, this does not mean that the clear meaning of the statute can be ignored, Olson v. Manion’s Inc., (1973), 162 Mont. 197, 510 P.2d 6.

Section 39-71-508, MCA, provides that an employee is entitled to a claim against the Uninsured Employers’ Fund if he “suffers an injury out of and in the course of employment while working for an uninsured employer as defined in 39-71-501.” (Emphasis added).