Weldele v. Medley Development
[…] Peterson (Mont. 1980), 624 P.2d 1, 37 St.Rep. 1747, opinion on rehearing, 38 St.Rep. 320, this Court established that under ordinary contract law a full and final compromise settlement could be set aside if the parties to the agreement were operating under a mutual mistake of material fact. We said “a universally accepted tenet of contract law, statutory in our state, that consent to the contract is lacking if it is entered into through mutual mistake of a material fact by the parties.” Kienas, 38 St.Rep. at 321. It is welk settled that if there is no consent, there is no contract. Section 28-2-409, MCA, states that:

“Mistake of fact is a mistake not caused by the neglect of a legal duty on the part of the person making the mistake and consisting in:
*261“(1) an unconscious ignorance or forgetfulness of fact, past or present, material to the contract; or
“(2) belief in the present existence of a thing material to the contract which does not exist or in the past existence of such a thing which has not existed.”

In Kienas, we allowed the claimant to reopen his full and final compromise settlement because neither party to the agreement realized that Kienas’ work-related injury could have aggravated or accelerated his prior condition of cerebral palsy.