delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The insurance company objected to the proposed order awarding attorney fees and both parties filed briefs. On May 23, 1986, the Workers’ Compensation Court ordered the insurance company to pay claimant $3,318.50 in attorney fees based on an hourly rate of $70, and costs of $1,080.55. Claimant’s petition for reconsideration of the attorney fee award was denied.
Section 39-71-614, MCA, explains how attorney fees in workers’ compensation cases are determined:
“(1) The amount of an attorney’s fee assessed against an employer or insurer under 39-71-611 or 39-71-612 must be based exclusively on the time spent by the attorney in representing the claimant on the issues brought before the workers’ compensation judge. The judge shall determine a reasonable attorney fee and assess costs. He is not bound by the documentation submitted to him. The hourly *193fee the judge applies to the time spent must be based on the attorney’s customary and current hourly fee for legal work performed in this state.
“(2) This section does not restrict a claimant and an attorney from entering into a contingency fee arrangement under which the attorney receives a percentage of the amount of compensation payments received by the claimant because of the efforts of the attorney.