delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] We found that the procedure used by the Workers’ Compensation Court was improper and held that the court should base the assessment of attorney fees on the contingency fee contract between the claimant and his attorney. Grosfield’s intent was to reinstate the procedure employed prior to Wight in an effort to hold down the costs of workers’ compensation and to prevent a severe backlash by the legislature.
As to the hourly fee to be applied, Subsection (1) of Section 39-71-614, MCA, says that “The hourly fee the judge applies to the time spent must be based on the attorney’s customary and current hourly fee for legal work performed in this state.” Grosfield testified that the statute granted the workers’ compensation judge an opportunity to calculate the appropriate hourly amount based on the judge’s knowledge of the charging of legal fees in the state of Montana.