Williams v. Selstad
[…] range is the law of Montana and that the exceptions enacted
by the Legislature have been carefully crafted.    State ex
rel. Martin v. Finley (Mont. 1987), 738 P.2d 497, 499, 44
St.Rep. 1050, 1052. We are here confronted with a livestock
statute which makes it a misdemeanor to willfully allow
livestock to roam at large within a herd district.      The
question we must answer is whether this statute was intended
by the Legislature to impose a duty on livestock owners to
keep I-ivestock from wandering onto the roadvra~7 within the
herd district.
      Section 81-4-306, MCA, provides:
           (1) Any person who is the owner or
          entitled to the possession of any horses,
          mules, cattle, sheep, asses, hogs, or
          goats, who shall willfully permit same to
          run at large within any herd district,
          shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon
          conviction thereof shall be punished by a
          fine of not less than $50 or more than
          3 2 5 0 for each oFfense.  Each c a 7 that
                                           i1
           each five head or less of such horses,
           mules, cattle, sheep, asses, hogs, or
           goats are willfully permitted to run at
           large    shall constitute   a   separate
           offense.
           (2) Any person who is the owner or
           entitled to the possession of any bull,
           stallion, or jackass over 1 year of age
           who shall willfully permit same to run at
           large within any herd district shall be
           guilty   of   a  misdemeanor   and   upon
           conviction thereof shall be punished by a
           fine of not less than $50 or more than
           $250 for each offense.     Each day that
           such bull be permitted to run at large
           shall constitute a separate offense.
      In order to determine whether the Legislature intended
to create a duty to motorists, we look to the plain language
of the statute and to the practical implications of imposing
such a duty.