delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The legislature does not intend to specify the type of selection procedure to be used by a public employer.”
The word “tie-breaker” was deleted in committee. However, the minutes of the committee meetings of the Judiciary Committees of both the Senate and the House demonstrate considerable dissatisfaction with the absolute preference accorded under Crabtree.
Title 39, Chapter 30, MCA, the resulting Act, provides at Section 39-30-201, MCA, that a job applicant who is a veteran or handicapped person and claims the right to a preference is entitled to be hired “over any other applicant with substantially equal qualifications who is not a preference eligible applicant.” The term “substantially equal qualifications” is defined in Section 39-30-103(9), MCA: