Factual Background.
[…] (2) This section shall not operate to relieve the driver of an authorized emergency or police vehicle from the duty to drive with due regard for the safety of all persons using the highway.
I.C. § 49-625 (2008).
The current statute provides that upon the approach of an authorized emergency or police vehicle using an audible or visual signal that meets statutory requirements, the driver of every other vehicle shall immediately pull over “and stop and remain in that position until the authorized emergency or police vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a peace officer.” Id. The driver is required to pull over and stop whether the approaching vehicle is a fire engine, an ambulance, a search and rescue pickup, or a police car.