State Ex Rel. First Bank System v. District Court of the Eighth Judicial District
[…] It should have piqued the interest of the majority that in all of the briefs filed by the banks, there is not a single whisper of contention that Pancich was an at-will employee.

It should further have piqued the interest of the majority that in all of the briefs filed by the banks, there is not a single reference to federal law or federal cases bearing on the discharge of a bank of*86ficer, although in this case the banks involved are national associations.

Had their interest been piqued, they should first have looked at the provisions of 12 U.S.C. § 24, which relates to the discharge of bank officers. The statute provides that a national bank has the power:

“FIFTH. To elect or appoint directors, and by its board of directors to appoint a president, vice president, cashier, and other officers, define their duties, require bonds of them and fix the penalty thereof, dismiss such officers or any of them at pleasure, and appoint others to fill in their places.” (Emphasis added.)

The effect of 12 U.S.C. § 24 was discussed in McWhorter v. First Interstate Bank (1986), 81 Or.App. 132, 724 P.2d 877, 879, wherein it was contended that the president of a national bank had authority to dismiss a bank officer. The Oregon court said: