State v. Kyong Cha Kim
[…] Kamrud (1980), 188 Mont. 100, 103-04, 611 P.2d 188, 190. See also State v. O’Donnell (1960), 138 Mont. 123, 354 P.2d 1105; State v. Parr (1955), 129 Mont. 175, 283 P.2d 1086. In the present case, Ms. Kim pled not guilty to both the charge of prostitution and the charge of promoting prostitution. Thus, the State contends that Ms. Kim was not entitled to assert this defense. However, because the District Court heard testimony on this motion we will review the defense on its merits.

Entrapment is an affirmative defense available to a criminal defendant, and is codified in § 45-2-213, MCA, as follows:

“A person is not guilty of an offense if his conduct is incited or induced by a public servant or his agent for the purpose of obtaining evidence for the prosecution of such person. However, this section is inapplicable if a public servant or his agent merely affords to such person the opportunity or facility for committing an offense in furtherance of criminal purpose which such person has originated.”

*194The elements of this defense were further explained by this Court in State v. Hanley (1980), 186 Mont. 410, 414, 608 P.2d 104, 106, wherein we enumerated the elements of entrapment as follows: