dissenting:
[…] In Buckman, a case which counsel for the insurer lost, the state counsel recovered an attorneys fee based on 110 hours. The Workers’ Compensation Court, however, allowed Hartford only 80 hours for his efforts on the same case. The Court manages to do this by eliminating from Hartford’s claim the hours that he spent on an issue on which he was unsuccessful. That can occur only because this Court and the Workers’ Compensation Court have effected a judicial amendment of § 39-71-614, MCA, relating to the calculation of attorneys fees.
Under the attorneys fees statute, the fee assessed against an insurer “must be based exclusively on the time spent by the attorney in representing the claimant on the issues brought to hearing.” If Hartford were entirely unsuccessful, of course, he is entitled to no fee. Because he was successful, he is entitled under the statute to compensation for his time spent on “the issues brought to hearing.”