dissenting:
[…] Under the attorneys fees statute, the fee assessed against an insurer “must be based exclusively on the time spent by the attorney in representing the claimant on the issues brought to hearing.” If Hartford were entirely unsuccessful, of course, he is entitled to no fee. Because he was successful, he is entitled under the statute to compensation for his time spent on “the issues brought to hearing.” Any reduction of that time by eliminating hours spent on unsuccessful issues is a violation of § 1-2-101, MCA, which states that the function of a judge in declaring the substance of a statute is “not to insert what has been omitted or to omit what has been inserted.”
The legislature and the administrators of the Workers’ Compensation Fund have thus far terribly bungled that fund and put it in a precarious financial position.