Love v. Harlem Irrigation District
[…] 794 P.2d at 846.

The maj ority of this Court has persisted in considering that routine everyday matters of administering governmental agencies or public corporations are legislative acts, and covered under the legislative immunity provisions of § 2-9-111, MCA. That erroneous concept has created a flood of decisions now rising to this Court from the District Courts, all because the District Courts are taking the majority at their word, and applying legislative immunity to every possible act of government.

In this case, the implications of immunity are frightening. Although § 85-7-1913, MCA, requires the Board of Commissioners of an irrigation district to keep a complete book and record of all of its actions, minutes of meetings and “other matters of every kind pertaining to or belonging to the irrigation district” no such record was kept here. No order or resolution of the Board of Commissioners exists which would show an official action on the part of the Board to discontinue the water to the Loves.