dissenting.
[…] United States v. Serubo, 604 F.2d 807, 817 (1979) (emphasis added). Accord United States v. Williams, 504 U.S. 36, 62, 112 S.Ct. 1735, 1750, 118 L.Ed.2d 352, 374-75 (1992) (Stevens, J., dissenting); State v. Jones, 125 Idaho 477, 491-92, 873 P.2d 122, 136-37 (1994) (Bistline, J., dissenting).
In light of this imbalance and the resulting burden on the prosecution, and for the reasons above, I conclude that the indictment should have been dismissed and would reverse the district court’s order denying the motion to dismiss the indictment.
. Idaho Code § 18-5401 states:
Every person who, having taken an oath that he will testify, declare, depose, or certify truly, before any competent tribunal, legislative committee, officer, or persons in any of the cases in which such an oath may by law be administered, willfully and contrary to such oath, states as true any material manner which he knows to be false, is guilty of perjury.
. I do not imply such deliberate elicitation itself was improper — it certainly is within the prosecutor's prerogative to do so. However, I point it out as evidence of the emphasis the State placed on its date rape drug theory.