dissenting:
[…] No factual or statutory basis has been established under which the insured could have sued the driver of the other vehicle in Montana. As a result, we must look to the law of British Columbia to determine the damages which the insured is legally entitled to collect from the driver of the other vehicle. Here the defendants, as the representatives of the deceased insured, are legally entitled to collect only funeral expenses in British Columbia.
In disregarding the clear and explicit meaning of the above contractual provision, the majority has disregarded the provisions of sec. 28-3-401, MCA, which states:
“EXTENT TO WHICH LANGUAGE GOVERNS INTERPRETATION. The language of a contract is to govern its interpretation if the language is clear and explicit and does not involve an absurdity.”
I conclude that under the clear and explicit provisions of this contract, the defendants are entitled to recover only the amount which they could legally collect from the driver of the other vehicle in British Columbia.
Do other contract provisions contradict the foregoing interpretation?