delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] This Court has previously construed this statute in State v. White, 230 Mont. 356, 358, 750 P.2d 440, 441, as a “broad assertion of jurisdiction. ” See also State v. Bush (1981), 195 Mont. 475, 477-78, 636 P.2d 849, 851. Analyzing the elements of each of the three offenses for which defendant was convicted, it is clear that an element of each offense occurred off the reservation, and was committed partly within Montana.
Defendant was charged with and convicted of robbery, described in sec. 45-5-401(l)(a), MCA, as follows:
“Robbery. (1) A person commits the offense of robbery if in the course of committing a theft he:
“(a) inflicts bodily injury upon another[.]”
Theft is defined in sec. 45-6-301, MCA, which provides:
‘ ‘Theft. (1) A person commits the offense of theft when he purposely or knowingly obtains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner and: