delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Defendant also shared the proceeds of the checks, and used the stolen credit cards to purchase clothing in Gillette, Wyoming. The testimony also established that defendant inflicted bodily injury upon the victim off the reservation and in Montana.
We conclude that the uncontradicted evidence established that elements of the crime of robbery were committed within the State of Montana and off the Indian Reservation. We affirm the District Court’s denial of the motion to dismiss the robbery for lack of state jurisdiction.
Defendant was charged with aggravated kidnapping pursuant to secs. 45-5-303(l)(b) or (c), MCA, which provides:
“Aggravated kidnapping. (1) A person commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping if he knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrains another person by either secreting or holding him in a place of isolation or by using or threatening to use physical force, with any of the following purposes:
6 6 ‡ 5}C ‡
“(b) to facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter;
‘ ‘ (c) to inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another; ’ ’
Again, it is clear that Mr. Etchemendy was restrained within Montana before the group entered the reservation.