delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Boxer shorts, identified at trial as belonging to the victim, were found near Highway 332 in Custer County, Montana, off the *74reservation. This evidence corroborates the testimony as to where the victim was placed in the trunk. The evidence clearly establishes that elements of the aggravated kidnapping were satisfied in Montana, off the reservation. We affirm the District Court’s denial of defendant’s motion to dismiss the aggravated kidnapping for lack of state jurisdiction.
Defendant was also charged with and convicted of deliberate homicide under the “felony murder rule.” Section 45-5-102(l)(b), MCA, codifies the felony murder rule, providing:
“Deliberate homicide. (1) A person commits the offense of deliberate homicide if:
“(b) he attempts to commit, commits, or is legally accountable for the attempt or commission of robbery, sexual intercourse without consent, arson, burglary, kidnapping, aggravated kidnapping, felonious escape, felony assault, aggravated assault, or any other forcible felony and in the course of the forcible felony or flight thereafter, he or any person legally accountable for the crime causes the death of another human being.”
Under the “felony murder rule” it is not necessary to prove the “purposely or knowingly” element of the crime of deliberate homicide. State v. Nichols (1987), 225 Mont. 438, 449-50, 734 P.2d 170, 176-77; State v.