delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Defendant miscon*75strues the requirements of the offense of felony murder. The evidence in this case clearly establishes that two elements of the felony murder offense occurred in Montana, bringing this offense within the scope of state jurisdiction pursuant to sec. 46-2-101, MCA. We affirm the District Court’s denial of defendant’s motion to dismiss the deliberate homicide based on lack of State jurisdiction.
As a second jurisdictional issue, defendant contends that pursuant to the Major Crimes Act, federal jurisdiction is exclusive. The Major Crimes Act, 18 U.S.C. sec. 1153(a), provides:
“Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnapping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under section 661 of this title within the Indian country, shall be subject to the same laws and penalties as all other persons committing any of the above offenses, within the exclusive jurisdiction of the United States.” (Emphasis added.)
In the present case the critical language of this statute is “within the Indian country.” An Indian committing one of the enumerated crimes within Indian country is subject to federal jurisdiction.