delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] By his demeanor in Court at the trial and sentencing *97hearing, he has exhibited no remorse.
“20. That the Defendant could have removed himself from the entire episode and could have saved the life of the victim on more than one occasion, when he was left alone with the victim, but failed to do so. That the actions of this Defendant were so depraved as to reach a conclusion that any leniency would be an injustice.
“21. That two of the aggravating circumstances set forth in sec. 46-18-303 of the Montana Code Annotated apply in this case:
“A. The offense was Deliberate Homicide and was committed by means of torture.
“B. The offense was Aggravated Kidnapping which resulted in the death of the victim.