dissenting:
[…] Teamsters v. Daniel (1979), 439 U.S. 551, 99 S.Ct. 790, 58 L.Ed.2d 808.
Based on the foregoing considerations, the District Court, in its order of January 14, 1988, held that under the Federal Act as properly interpreted, the employees worked and were entitled to be compensated for “overnight” time. The employers moved the court for a new trial and brought to the attention of the District Court for the first time, the provisions of the federal “Portal to Portal Act” (PPA) and especially the provisions of 29 USC § 259(a) of the Act:
“In any action or proceeding based on any act or omission on or after May 14, 1947, no employer shall be subject to any liability or punishment for or on account of the failure of the employer to pay minimum wages or overtime compensation under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended . . ., if he pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of the agency of the United States specified in subsection (b) of this section, or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged. Such a defense, if established, shall be a bar to the action or proceeding, notwithstanding that after such act or omission, such administrative regulation ... is modified or rescinded . . .”