delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Upon arrival of the package at Gallatin Field, Brian Soule claimed the package, walked to the subject Chevy Van, which was owned by Brian Soule, and drove it across the airport to a parking lot. The officers approached the van, presented the warrant and the subsequent search yielded illegal drugs and paraphernalia. Brian and Elizabeth entered a plea agreement and pled guilty to felony possession of dangerous drugs, misdemeanor possession of dangerous drugs and misdemeanor possession of drug paraphernalia.
The instant case is a civil proceeding filed under § 44-12-102(l)(d), MCA, which provides in part for the forfeiture of “all conveyances, including ... vehicles, ... that are used or intended for use in any manner to facilitate the commission of a violation of Title 45, Chapter 9.” There is no dispute that Brian’s father, Peter Soule, has a security interest in the Chevy Van. Both Peter and Brian were served with copies of the summons and petition. The State presented an affidavit of service on Peter Soule.