delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] Both Peter and Brian were served with copies of the summons and petition. The State presented an affidavit of service on Peter Soule.
*182Brian Soule filed an answer to the complaint, alleging the forfeiture of the Chevy Van was subject to his father’s secured interest because his father neither had knowledge of, nor consented to Brian’s violation of Title 45, Chapter 9. Peter Soule did not respond on his own behalf and at the hearing, the court entered a default of Peter Soule.
However, the District Court, relying on § 44-12-205(3), MCA, found broad discretionary powers to release the vehicle to protect the interests of Peter Soule. Section 44-12-205(3), MCA, provides:
“In making a disposition of property under this chapter, the court may take any action to protect the rights of innocent persons.”
The District Court found:
“there (was) not a scintilla of evidence that Peter W. Soule was aware of, or had anything to do with Brian and Elizabeth Soule’s possession or use of illegal drugs, or drug paraphernalia.”