delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] “In order to rebut the presumption of forfeiture:
“(3)a claimant of a security interest in the property who has a verified answer on file must prove that his security interest is bona fide and that it was created after a reasonable investigation of the moral responsibility, character, and reputation of the purchaser and without knowledge that the property was being or was to be used for the purpose charged ....” (Emphasis supplied.)
Here, Peter Soule failed to file an answer, failed to appear and offered no proof of anything whatsoever.
Section 44-12-205(2)(a), MCA, provides the following:
*183“If proper proof of his claim is presented at the hearing by the holder of a security interest, the court shall order the property released to the holder of the security interest...”
Brian Soule, not his father, claimed the lien, in his answer, as an affirmative defense to the forfeiture. Brian has no standing nor did he present any evidence to support his father’s claim.