State v. Staat
[…] A judicial confession is made before a magistrate or court during the course of the legal proceedings. Black’s Law Dictionary 369 (4th ed. rev. 1968). The prosecution directly asked appellant whether he had taken the note. The appellant answered yes. This amounted to a judicial confession and no independent corroboration is required. 7 Wigmore on Evidence § 2071 (Chadbourn Rev. 1978).

IV

Whether the District Court erred by not directing a verdict for appellant based on plaintiff’s failure to offer sufficient evidence proving the necessary mental state for the crime charged.

Section 45-7-207, MCA (1989), states in pertinent part:

“(1) Aperson commits the offense of tampering with or fabricating physical evidence if, believing that an official proceeding or investigation is pending or about to be instituted, he:
“(a) alters, destroys, conceals, or removes any record, document, or thing with purpose to impair its verity or availability in such a proceeding or investigation ....”

*9A person acts “with purpose” “if it is his conscious object to engage in that conduct or to cause that result.” Section 45-2-101(58), MCA (1989).