Brunsvold v. State
[…] Section 2-9- 112, MCA. *505Thus, the relationship of each of the defendants to the court in performing the functions or activities for which claims have been asserted against them must be examined.

To begin at the beginning: It is clear that the “determination and imposition of sentence are the exclusive duty of the court” (§ 46-17-301(4), MCA) and, thus, that the court itself is not liable for the judicial act of sentencing. Section 2-9-112(2), MCA. Brunsvold has not asserted such liability. The statute is also clear that “the state and other governmental entities are immune from suit for acts or omissions of the judiciary.” Section 2-9-112(1), MCA. Thus, to the extent that Brunsvold’s claims against the State and the Department arise solely from their actions in implementing the judicial act of sentencing by incarcerating Brunsvold, those entities are entitled to judicial immunity.