dissenting:
[…] Kandarian constitute the unlawful practice of dentistry — and Mr. Kandarian, incidentally the Chairman of the Board of Denturity, believes that it is not the unlawful practice of dentistry, but the lawful practice of denturity. A hearing would not have more clearly established the opposing positions of the two parties. Under those circumstances, was it improper for the Board of Dentistry to seek an injunction without a due process hearing?
The specific statutes covering the Board of Dentistry indicate that their procedure was provided under § 37-4-328, MCA, which in pertinent part states as follows:
“(3) If a person, firm, or corporation engages in the practice of dentistry without possessing a valid license or violates this chapter, the attorney general, a county attorney, or the board may maintain an action in the name of this state to enjoin the person, firm or corporation from engaging in the practice of dentistry”
Clearly the Board is given both the responsibility to enforce the statutes with regard to the profession of dentistry and where it deems advisable, to secure an injunction.