No. 94-30178, Boggs v. Boggs
[…] law is always a question of Congressional intent.20 "The purpose
of Congress is the ultimate touchstone."21 In divining
Congressional intent, the starting point is an examination of the
explicit statutory language and the structure and purpose of the
statute.22 Before embarking on that examination, though, I note at
the outset, as did the panel majority, that domestic relations law
has long been recognized as the domain of the states. The Supreme
Court has acknowledged that "[s]tate family and family-property law
must do 'major damage' to 'clear and substantial' federal interests
18
See 29 U.S.C. § 1001b(a)(2)("The Congress finds that the
continued well-being and retirement income security of millions of
workers, retirees, and their dependents are directly affected by
such plans."); Guidry v. Sheet Metal Workers Nat'l Pension Fund,
493 U.S. 365, 376 (1990) (noting that the decision to safeguard a
stream of income for pensioners and their dependents is a
considered congressional policy choice).
19
29 U.S.C. § 1144(a).
20
Ingersoll-Rand, 498 U.S. at 137-38.
21