Hedges v. Swan Lake & Salmon Prairie School District No. 73
[…] It was entitled:

“AN ACT TO SPECIFICALLY PROVIDE THE STATE, COUNTIES, TOWNS, AND ALL OTHER LOCAL GOVERNMENT ENTITIES AND THE OFFICERS, AGENTS, AND EMPLOYEES OF THOSE ENTITIES IMMUNITY FROM SUIT FOR INJURY TO A PERSON OR PROPERTY IN CERTAIN CASES IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS OF ARTICLE II, SECTION 18 OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF MONTANA; AMENDING SECTION 82-4310, R.C.M. 1947.” (Emphasis added.)

It is significant that the bill’s title indicated to other legislators that immunity was being granted in only “certain cases,” not in all cases, because Art. V, § 11(3), of the Constitution of Montana, provides:

“Each bill... shall contain only one subject, clearly expressed in its title. If any subject is embraced in any act and is not expressed in the title, only so much of the act not so expressed is void.”

Furthermore, the title of that bill is important in determining the intent of the legislature when § 2-9-111 was enacted. Section 1-2-102, MCA, requires that the intent of the legislature is to be pursued if possible.