Reil v. State Compensation Mutual Insurance Fund
[…] That reasoning is not
totally correct.     The employee here worked for an employer where
there was coverage under the Act.     As a result, his claim was not
void at the outset. Had he filed his claim on time, it could have
become a valid claim.      It became a non-compensable claim because
the claimant failed to provide timely notice as required under the
Act.    While we do not agree with all of the foregoing statements of
the WCC, we do agree with the conclusion that the exclusivity
provisions of the Act do not preclude restitution.
     Claimant argues that   §   39-71-411, MCA   (19851,   provides the
exclusivity which prohibits restitution.    In pertinent part     §   39-

71-411, MCA (1985), provides:

     For all employments covered under the Workers'
     Compensation Act ...  the provisions of this chapter are
     exclusive. Except as provided in part 5 of this chapter
     for uninsured employers and except as otherwise provided
     in the Workers' Compensation Act, an employer is not
     subject to any liability whatever for the death of or
     personal injury to an employee covered by the Workers'
     Compensation Act or for any claims for contribution or
     indemnity asserted by a third person from whom damages
     are sought on account of such injuries or death.       ...
It is true that the foregoing section mentions that the provisions
of this Chapter are exclusive.     However, the section is addressed

to the elimination by the Act of employer liability for death or
personal injury to an employee covered by the Act or f o r claims for
contribution or indemnity asserted by a third person because of
such injuries or death.   We conclude this section has no specific
application in the present controversy.
     With regard to notice of injury, 5 39-71-603, MCA          f1985),

provides in pertinent part:
     No claim to recover benefits under the Workers9