In Re the Marriage of McKeon
[…] However, when asked by counsel of his definition of “for life” the following testimony was taken:

“Q. [By Appellant’s counsel] Would you please tell me what ‘for life’ means to you?
“A. [By Luke] For life means for my life or her life.” [Emphasis added.]

By this response it is clear that Luke, who was a practicing attorney, understood what his obligation was under the terms of the maintenance agreement. The words “for life” are not open to any other interpretation than the plain meaning of these words on their face. Sections 28-3-303, 28-3-401 and 28-3-501, MCA, are important in reviewing the interpretation of this contract. Section 28-3-303, MCA, provides that the writing generally determines intention:

“When a contract is reduced to writing, the intention of the parties is to be ascertained from the writing alone if possible, subject, however, to the other provisions of this chapter.”

Here the language of the contract is plain and unambiguous. The language alone controls and there is nothing for the Court to interpret or construe. Payne v. Buechler (1981), 192 Mont. 311, 317, 628 P.2d 646, 650.