delivered the Opinion of the Court.
[…] The court allowed the replaying of the testimony because “this testimony is pointed and crucial and obviously of interest to the jury. And the court notes that coincidentally the last jury in this matter also asked for and received the testimony of these two persons”.
*374On appeal, defendant maintains the replaying of the testimony was prejudicial and reversible error. The State argues that it was not prejudicial because the jury heard all of the testimony, including cross-examination.
Section 46-16-503(2), MCA, provides:
“After the jury has retired for deliberation, if there is any disagreement among the jurors as to the testimony or if the jurors desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the cause, they shall notify the officer appointed to keep them together, who shall then notify the court. The information requested may be given, in the discretion of the court, after consultation with the parties.”
The case of State v. Harris was decided after the conviction of the defendant in the present case. In State v. Harris, this Court held that the District Court committed reversible error when it allowed the jury to rehear the entire testimony of a child victim of sexual abuse.