SJL of Montana Associates Ltd. Partnership v. City of Billings
[…] Thus, the only manner in which the meeting might fit within the parameters of § 2-3-203, MCA, is if it can be properly construed as a meeting of a public agency.

The term agency is defined in Part 1 of Title 2, Chapter 3, MCA. That part implements Article II, Section 8 of the Montana Constitution, which provides for the public’s right to participate in government operations. However, when a word is defined in the code, that definition is applicable to other parts of the code except where the contrary is plainly indicated. Section 1-2-107, MCA; Department of Revenue v. Gallatin Outpatient Clinic (1988), 234 Mont. 425, 430, 763 P.2d 1128, 1131.

Agency is defined in § 2-3-102, MCA, as “any board, bureau, commission, department, authority, or officer of the state or local government authorized by law to make rules, determine contested cases, or enter into contracts ....” The City argues that neither Corey nor Haag is a board, bureau, commission, department, or authority. Further, neither is authorized to make rules, determine contested cases, or enter into contracts.